Welcome to the WAELA Case Law Update Page!
[…] The Court of Appeals erred, and the decision of the trial court that the presumption of undue influence was not sufficiently rebutted, and that there was sufficient positive evidence of undue influence to invalidate the will, was upheld.
Porter v. Boisso, 188 Wn. App. 286, 354 P.3d 892 (Div. III, June 16, 2015): A creditor of a decedent’s estate who is notified by the personal representative of rejection of his claim is required by Washington’s nonclaim statute to bring suit within 30 days, failing which his claim is forever barred. RCW 11.40.100. The statute provides that the personal representative’s notification of rejection “must advise the claimant that the claimant must bring suite in the proper court against the personal representative within thirty days.” Id. These consolidated cases involve a creditor’s claim filed in a Kittitas County probate that was dismissed because the holder of the claim filed his post rejection lawsuit in the Superior Court for Pierce County.