Welcome to the WAELA Case Law Update Page!
[…] American Cyanmid Co., 105 Wn.2d 136, 143, 712 P.2d 845 (1986) held that the factors of RPC 1.5(a) “should be used as guidelines.” The Court of Appeals continued, quoting Mahler v. Szucs, 135 Wn.2d 398, 433, 957 P.2d 632 (1998):
“[C]ourts should be guided in calculating fee awards by the lodestar method in determining an award of attorney fees as costs. This methodology can be supplemented by an analysis of the factors set forth in RPC 1.5(a) which guide members of the Bar as to the reasonableness of a fee.” RCW 11.96A.150 governs attorney fee awards in guardianship proceedings. It states: “In exercising its discretion under this section, the court may consider any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate.” Because no authority requires the trial court to make findings demonstrating that it considered the factors in RPC 1.5(a), we find no error in its failure to do so.