Welcome to the WAELA Case Law Update Page!
[…] Citing the Washington Supreme Court’s decision in Ingram, in which the Court was tasked with determining what factors lower courts should consider in determining whether an incompetent person must submit to a life prolonging or curative treatment, the Court confirmed that the “goal is to do what the ward would do, if she were competent to make the decision.”
The Court based its conclusion on the Legislative mandates found at RCW 7.70.065(1)(c) and RCW 11.92.190.
RCW 7.70.065(1)(c) provides the standards for substitute decision making for informed consent, which require that the authorized decision maker “must first determine in good faith that that patient, if competent, would consent to the proposed health care.” If that determination cannot be made, the decision-maker must act in the best interests of the incompetent individual.
RCW 11.92.190 sets forth the prohibition that a guardian cannot place an incapacitated person in a residential care facility against the incapacitated person’s will.