Welcome to the WAELA Case Law Update Page!
[…] Westall appealed.
The Court found:
Because Westall invoked the Court’s authority by filing a motion seeking Court approval of his actions, the Court had jurisdiction over the issue. (In a footnote citing Rathbone, the Court points out that in the context of nonintervention estates, “jurisdiction” and “authority” are synonymous.)
It was within the Personal Representative’s authority to sell the estate’s one- half interest that had been bequeathed to the trust. The Court examined the powers given to Personal Representatives to sell property, including RCW 11.98.070(15) which gives a Trustee powers to “select any part of the trust estate in satisfaction of any partition or distribution, in kind, in money or both”, and noted that a personal representative is given a trustee’s powers under RCW 11.68.090(1). The Court weighed those powers against the vesting statute, RCW 11.04.250, which states that a decedent’s title to property vests immediately in his or her heirs or devisees.